Skip to content

Head to head

EcoFlow vs Bluetti: Power Stations Compared Size for Size

Bluetti undercuts EcoFlow on price at most sizes and quotes higher cycle ratings; EcoFlow had better stock and more complete published specs when we checked.

Specs and prices from the manufacturers' US sites, checked .

Disclosure: We may earn a commission if you buy through these links. It never changes our recommendations. How we make money.

The short answer

Bluetti is cheaper per kWh: the Elite 100 V2 was $499 for 1 kWh and the Elite 200 V2 $899 for 2.07 kWh, with 6,000-cycle ratings on the larger models. But both Elite V2 units were out of stock on Bluetti's US site when we checked, and neither expands. For home backup the Bluetti Apex 300 ($1,599 for 2.76 kWh, 3,840 W, 120/240 V) costs far less than the EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 ($2,799 for 4.1 kWh, 4,000 W) and expands further per unit.

Choose EcoFlow if you need it now (in stock), want a 1 kWh unit that expands, or want a warranty stated on every model (Bluetti's US pages did not state one for the Elite 100 V2 or Apex 300).

Choose Bluetti for the lowest price per kWh and the highest cycle ratings, especially the Apex 300 for home backup.

About 1 kWh: EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus vs Bluetti Elite 100 V2

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus versus Bluetti Elite 100 V2 specifications, About 1 kWh
SpecEcoFlow DELTA 3 PlusBluetti Elite 100 V2
Capacity1.02 kWh1.02 kWh
Continuous AC output1,800 W1,800 W
Surge / peak3,600 W2,700 W
Battery chemistryLFPLFP
Rated cycles4,000 to 80%4,000 to 80%
Weight (lb)27.625
Expands to5 kWhNot stated
Max solar input1,000 W1,000 W
AC outlets6Not stated
UPS switchover10 ms10 ms
Voltage120V120V
Warranty (years)5Not stated
Price on maker's site*$719list $799$499
Price per kWh$702$487
Where to buyEcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus at EcoFlow (opens in a new tab)Bluetti Elite 100 V2 at Bluetti (opens in a new tab)

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus: worth knowing

  • Same battery as the DELTA 3 but with two solar inputs (1,000 W total).
  • EcoFlow says a full AC recharge takes 56 minutes.

Bluetti Elite 100 V2: worth knowing

  • Up to 1,000 W of solar input, unusually high for a 1 kWh unit.
  • Out of stock on Bluetti's US site when we checked.

About 2 kWh: EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max vs Bluetti Elite 200 V2

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max versus Bluetti Elite 200 V2 specifications, About 2 kWh
SpecEcoFlow DELTA 3 MaxBluetti Elite 200 V2
Capacity2.05 kWh2.07 kWh
Continuous AC output2,400 W2,600 W
Surge / peak4,800 W3,900 W
Battery chemistryLFPLFP
Rated cyclesNot stated6,000 to 80%
Weight (lb)44.853.4
Expands toNot statedNo
Max solar input500 W1,000 W
AC outletsNot statedNot stated
UPS switchover10 ms15 ms
Voltage120V120V
Warranty (years)55
Price on maker's site*$899list $1,199$899
Price per kWh$439$434
Where to buyEcoFlow DELTA 3 Max at EcoFlow (opens in a new tab)Bluetti Elite 200 V2 at Bluetti (opens in a new tab)

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max: worth knowing

  • Warranty is 3 years plus 2 more when you register in EcoFlow's app.
  • EcoFlow does not state whether it takes extra batteries.

Bluetti Elite 200 V2: worth knowing

  • Rated for 6,000 cycles to 80%, the highest rating among the 2 kWh units we list.
  • Its surge figure applies to heating-type loads only (Bluetti's Power Lifting mode). Not expandable.
  • Out of stock on Bluetti's US site when we checked.

Home backup: EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 vs Bluetti Apex 300

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 versus Bluetti Apex 300 specifications, Home backup
SpecEcoFlow DELTA Pro 3Bluetti Apex 300
Capacity4.1 kWh2.76 kWh
Continuous AC output4,000 W3,840 W
Surge / peak8,000 W7,680 W
Battery chemistryLFPLFP
Rated cycles4,000 to 80%6,000 to 80%
Weight (lb)113.5483.78
Expands to12.29 kWh19.35 kWh
Max solar input2,600 W2,400 W
AC outlets76
UPS switchover10 msNot stated
Voltage120/240V120/240V
Warranty (years)5Not stated
Price on maker's site*$2,799list $3,299$1,599list $1,699
Price per kWh$683$578
Where to buyEcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 at EcoFlow (opens in a new tab)Bluetti Apex 300 at Bluetti (opens in a new tab)

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3: worth knowing

  • 120/240 V output with a 30 A twist-lock (L14-30R) outlet for a transfer switch or home panel.
  • Carried by two wheels and a handle; at 113.5 lb it is a roll-around unit, not a carry-around one.
  • Up to 2,600 W of solar input across two ports.

Bluetti Apex 300: worth knowing

  • 120/240 V with a 50 A (14-50R) outlet; built as a home backup battery.
  • Bluetti lists a 0 ms switchover in online UPS mode and 20 ms otherwise.
  • Expands to 19.4 kWh with six B300K batteries; Bluetti says multiple units scale further.

Bold green marks the better figure where higher or lower is clearly better.

*Prices and specifications are from each manufacturer's US website, checked . Prices change often, sometimes daily during sales; the seller's page is the final word. Cycle ratings are the maker's own figures, measured to different end points, so treat them as rough guides.

How we compared

We compare only figures the manufacturers publish for their US models, and we link each one below. We have not lab-tested these units. Capacity is the rated battery capacity; usable AC energy is lower, typically by 10 to 20 percent, because of inverter losses. Cycle ratings are each maker's claim to its own end point. See how we choose products.

Specifications and prices are copied from manufacturer websites on the date shown and change often. Confirm them with the seller before buying. See our disclaimer.

Sources

  1. EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus product page — checked October 15, 2026
  2. Bluetti Elite 100 V2 product page — checked October 15, 2026
  3. EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max product page — checked October 15, 2026
  4. Bluetti Elite 200 V2 product page — checked October 15, 2026
  5. EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 product page — checked October 15, 2026
  6. Bluetti Apex 300 product page — checked October 15, 2026